Apartment Prices in Medina 2026
2026-10-12
29,950 Views

Apartment prices in Al Madinah vary according to circulating listings, ranging from about 320,000 SAR in neighborhoods far from the city center to over 1,500,000 SAR in areas surrounding the Prophet's Mosque. The price is determined by location, size, building age, and finishing quality. Across the city, the average price per square meter for apartments was approximately 3,915 SAR in the fourth quarter of 2025, reflecting a 1.5% increase during the year, according to the Knight Frank report "Destination Saudi 2026".
This update follows the release of the real estate price index for the second quarter of 2026 by the General Authority for Statistics on July 20, 2026, which recorded a 4.5% decline in the Al Madinah region, while the overall Kingdom index rose by 1.3% year-on-year. This context is useful for anyone comparing home purchase for living versus investment, as market trends affect negotiation and timing decisions.
Important Legal Note: Property ownership in Al Madinah for non-Saudis is subject to specific conditions and is available only to Muslims within approved geographical zones, according to the Non-Saudis Property Ownership System effective since January 22, 2026, and its executive regulations ratified by the Council of Ministers on June 23, 2026.
- Factors Affecting Apartment Prices in Al Madinah
- Average Apartment Prices in Al Madinah
- Are Prices Rising or Falling?
- Apartment Prices in Al Madinah by Number of Rooms and Location
- One-Room, Studio, and Apartments with 5 or More Rooms
- Furnished and Hotel Apartments
- What Are the Prices of Freehold Apartments in Al Madinah?
- Best Neighborhoods to Buy an Apartment in Al Madinah
- Apartment Prices in Al Madinah by Area
- Apartments for Sale Near the Haram in Al Madinah
- Apartment Rentals in Al Madinah and Average Rents
- Buying an Apartment in Al Madinah for Foreigners and Non-Saudis
- Investment Opportunities in Apartments in Al Madinah
- Return on Investment in Al Madinah Apartments
- Apartments in Imtilak Global Projects in Al Madinah
- Frequently Asked Questions
Factors Affecting Apartment Prices in Al Madinah
Many factors influence apartment prices in Al Madinah due to the city’s religious and historical significance, with proximity to the Prophet's Mosque at the forefront. The closer the apartment is to the central area, the higher its value because of easier access to the Haram.
Neighborhood infrastructure plays a direct role in housing and apartments in Al Madinah prices. Districts with schools, hospitals, markets, and transport stations command higher prices than less-served areas. Additionally, the apartment’s internal design and construction and finishing quality matter, as modern units with practical layouts attract buyers willing to pay premiums for comfort and lower maintenance costs.
Hajj, Umrah, and Ramadan seasons affect demand, especially for furnished apartments near the Haram. Building services like parking, security, and maintenance also influence purchase and rental decisions. Supply is also a factor; Knight Frank estimated the housing stock in the city at about 353,400 units by the end of 2024, with approximately 27,860 units expected by 2028, indicating diverse options for buyers.
Average Apartment Prices in Al Madinah
The average price per square meter for apartments in Al Madinah is about 3,915 SAR. In the second quarter of 2025, it was approximately 3,835 SAR per meter, up 2.5% year-on-year. At the neighborhood level, the same report stated about 4,520 SAR per meter in Al Shatha and approximately 4,360 SAR in Al Arid. Applying the average to common sizes gives a general price framework as follows:
Apartment Size | Approximate Price at 3,915 SAR/m² Average |
|---|---|
80 m² | About 313,000 SAR |
100 m² | About 391,500 SAR |
120 m² | About 470,000 SAR |
150 m² | About 587,000 SAR |
180 m² | About 705,000 SAR |
This is a calculated average; actual prices are higher in neighborhoods close to the Haram and modern projects and lower in the outskirts and older buildings. Prices vary with location, building quality, and size. Central areas are the most expensive due to high demand. Outer neighborhoods offer less costly options. For comparison with other cities, you can refer to Comparison of Real Estate Prices Among Saudi Cities.
Are Prices Rising or Falling?
Official indicators show a mixed picture. The national real estate price index increased by 1.3% annually in Q2 2026, and apartment prices nationwide rose 1.1% according to Statistics. Meanwhile, the Al Madinah region recorded a 4.5% decline, ranking third largest drop after Hail (10.1%) and Qassim (5.4%). The region’s index had fallen about 5% annually in Q1 2026 according to the Markaz report on the Authority.
The Authority’s figure covers the entire Al Madinah area and all property types; thus, changes in high-demand neighborhoods differ from this number. Practically, this trend gives buyers more room to negotiate compared to fast-rising years and makes careful evaluation of the neighborhood and developer more important than ever before.
Apartment Prices in Al Madinah by Number of Rooms and Location
The following table shows indicative price ranges based on circulating listings and should be confirmed against official transaction data. It is advisable to verify the actual unit price before making a decision.
Apartment Type | Outer Neighborhoods (economical) | Middle Neighborhoods (inside the city) | Near the Haram (prime locations) |
|---|---|---|---|
Two-room apartment (2+1) | 320,000 – 450,000 SAR | 500,000 – 700,000 SAR | 800,000 – 1,000,000 SAR |
Three-room apartment (3+1) | 400,000 – 550,000 SAR | 600,000 – 800,000 SAR | 950,000 – 1,300,000 SAR |
Four-room apartment (4+1) | 500,000 – 700,000 SAR | 750,000 – 950,000 SAR | 1,200,000 – 1,600,000 SAR |
One-Room, Studio, and Apartments with 5 or More Rooms
One-room and studio apartments are at the lower price end in every neighborhood, tending toward areas near the Haram and short-term rental investment. Apartments with 5 or 6 rooms start from the upper range of four-room apartments, mostly found in family neighborhoods and new projects, with prices varying according to areas typically exceeding 200 m².
Furnished and Hotel Apartments
Furnished and hotel apartments are usually sold within buildings close to the central area and typically cost more than comparable unfurnished apartments by the value of the furnishing. It is necessary to verify the unit’s licensing, operating conditions, and fees before purchase, since some hotel units are sold under usufruct rights without independent freehold deeds.
What Are the Prices of Freehold Apartments in Al Madinah?
Prices for freehold apartments in Al Madinah start at about 320,000 SAR and can exceed 1.5 million SAR depending on location, size, and specifications. Prices vary between neighborhoods; apartments close to the Prophet’s Mosque are higher due to religious and investment value and decrease in areas distant from the center. Construction quality and surrounding services also play a significant role in determining the final price.
Best Neighborhoods to Buy an Apartment in Al Madinah
Residential neighborhoods in Al Madinah are diverse, offering multiple options depending on needs and budget. The most notable include:
Central Area: The first choice for those wishing to live near the Haram, offering full services but with high prices.
Qurban District: Combines relative proximity to the Haram with moderate prices, featuring markets and shops serving residents.
Qubaa District: Suitable for families, characterized by quietness and availability of schools and facilities.
Al Aziziyah District: Provides balanced services at reasonable prices.
Al Faisaliyah District: An economical option for those seeking a balanced residential environment.
Shuran District: Undergoing urban development and offering diverse options at affordable prices.
Al Difaa District: Includes new apartments and modern infrastructure.
Other neighborhoods appearing in searches include Al Jumaa, Al Barakah, Abu Kubair, and Al Duaimah. Prices should be checked individually before purchase. For comparing neighborhood costs, see Cheapest Neighborhoods in Al Madinah.
Apartment Prices in Al Madinah by Area
The figures below are indicative price ranges according to listings and require periodic updating.
Neighborhood | Average Price (SAR) |
|---|---|
Al Aziziyah | 350,000 – 500,000 |
Shuran | 320,000 – 480,000 |
Qubaa | 550,000 – 850,000 |
Al Faisaliyah | 300,000 – 450,000 |
Al Difaa | 550,000 – 800,000 |
As Salam | 520,000 – 780,000 |
Bani Haritha | 700,000 – 950,000 |
Near Second Ring Road | 750,000 – 1,000,000 |
Central | 900,000 – 1,500,000 |
Area Surrounding the Prophet's Mosque | 1,000,000 – 1,600,000 |
Apartments for Sale Near the Haram in Al Madinah
Apartments near the Prophet's Mosque are sold at clearly higher prices than other neighborhoods, typically ranging from about 800,000 SAR to 1,600,000 SAR depending on the number of rooms, distance, and view. Price correlates with walking distance to the Haram and ease of access during peak seasons. Building age and maintenance condition also affect price. These units suit those seeking seasonal residence or furnished rentals but note that many are in older buildings requiring technical inspection.
Apartment Rentals in Al Madinah and Average Rents
Apartment rents in Al Madinah vary by neighborhood, size, and contract type (annual, monthly, or furnished). Rents are higher near the Haram, especially during seasons. Rental contracts are managed via the official Ejar platform, allowing verification of registered contract values. Currently, no official rent figures are published per neighborhood, so it is recommended to review registered contracts in the targeted area before calculating returns.
Buying an Apartment in Al Madinah for Foreigners and Non-Saudis
The Non-Saudis Property Ownership system has been effective since January 22, 2026. The Council of Ministers approved its executive regulations and permitted geographical zones on June 23, 2026. Ownership for non-Saudis in Al Madinah and Makkah is restricted to Muslims within only approved zones, with differing detailed conditions from other cities.
Therefore, before any financial commitment, verify that the property is within an approved area, that the unit deed is registered in the Saudi Real Estate Portal, and check for applicable ownership fees. Units in projects under construction are sold via the Wafi platform with a guarantee account linked to construction progress. For details, see Foreigners’ Property Ownership Guide in Saudi Arabia.
Investment Opportunities in Apartments in Al Madinah
Investing in apartments in Al Madinah attracts ongoing demand from visitors and residents. The city receives millions of visitors annually, with hotel occupancy reaching about 81% in Q1 2026 according to JLL, indicating strong seasonal demand. Investment can be through short-term rentals during Hajj and Umrah seasons or long-term rentals for residents.
Ongoing road projects and new residential developments enhance long-term market attractiveness, but recent price trends as shown in the index confirm that investment requires careful neighborhood selection. Supported financing or government housing programs have special eligibility criteria that must be verified before reliance in calculation.
Return on Investment in Al Madinah Apartments
Rental yield depends on purchase price and net rent after operating costs and vacancy. There are currently no published official yield figures for the city to establish a fixed rate. For calculation: Gross yield = Annual rent ÷ Purchase price × 100, then subtract maintenance, management fees, and vacancy periods to reach net yield. Furnished apartments near the central area achieve higher seasonal income but are more volatile and costlier to operate.
Factors increasing yield include apartment quality, location, and building services. Tenants prefer furnished units in well-served neighborhoods. Seasonal demand supports occupancy without guaranteeing a specific yield ratio.
Apartments in Imtilak Global Projects in Al Madinah
We present several projects in Al Madinah, including Al Aliaa in Al Mab’outh District, Al Samiyah in Abyar Ali, and Roba Al Bashair in Al Jissa. Each project differs in specifications, prices, and completion status. Updated details are on their pages. The legal note remains that ownership for non-Saudis in Al Madinah is limited to Muslims only within approved zones. Therefore, verifying the deed and zone is essential before discussing price.
Apartment prices in Al Madinah are determined by neighborhood, size, and building age, with average price per square meter about 3,915 SAR according to the latest published report. Official indicators show a decline in Al Madinah region in Q2 2026. Buyers who budget based on the average price per meter then compare neighborhoods, developers, and deeds will make clearer decisions than relying on ads alone.
At Imtilak Global, we start with every client by defining the goal, whether residence or investment, then review ownership eligibility, approved neighborhood zones, and price sources. We arrange field or online viewings before any financial commitment. Those wanting to study their options can request a free real estate consultation with our team to see the complete picture with numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the price of an apartment in Al Madinah?
The average price per square meter is about 3,915 SAR. Apartments start from about 320,000 SAR and exceed 1.5 million SAR near the Haram.
Can foreigners buy an apartment in Al Madinah?
Only Muslim non-Saudis and within approved geographical zones.
Are apartment prices in Al Madinah rising?
The Al Madinah region recorded a 4.5% decline in Q2 2026 according to the General Authority for Statistics.
What are the cheapest neighborhoods in Al Madinah for apartments?
Al Faisaliyah, Shuran, and Al Aziziyah are among the least expensive based on indicative ranges.
More From Imtilak

